PDA

View Full Version : Shoutcast, SAM Broadcaster, Virtual Audio Cable + Skype



JohnnyBeGood
09-12-2013, 05:09 AM
Hi all,

While running the show I'm trying to take Skype calls mix it with music in the background while person is say requesting a song. I've tried it on my computer and now on friends and same thing happens at some point I get to work and although our voice are on low side it was still ok but the problem starts after lot of tries it just stops working.
Music fades away but our voices are not heard.
I got to the point where I would pay someone to tell me correct working setting becuase I could not get it to work.
I bought latest virtual cable 4.13 (http://software.muzychenko.net/eng/vac.htm#history) and emailed their support but never heard back.
Attached are my "working at some point" settings.

TIA

GKIye
09-12-2013, 05:32 AM
Hi Johnny,

Did You bought virtual cables to connect Skype to Sam ?
They are free, and sometimes hard to find at the internet ... but I have them for ages at my MF profile
You can download them here : http://www.mediafire.com/download/3p7zmev6z0xt7ui/Virtual_Cables_for_Sam_Broadcaster_and_Skype.rar

The setup and config can be found into the attached pdf file
Enjoy !

JohnnyBeGood
09-12-2013, 05:42 AM
Hi Johnny,

Did You bought virtual cables to connect Skype to Sam ?
They are free, and sometimes hard to find at the internet ... but I have them for ages at my MF profile
You can download them here : http://www.mediafire.com/download/3p7zmev6z0xt7ui/Virtual_Cables_for_Sam_Broadcaster_and_Skype.rar

The setup and config can be found into the attached pdf file
Enjoy !Yes, I did.
I will try and report back.
Thank you so much!

JohnnyBeGood
09-12-2013, 06:38 AM
Just tried to install first 64bit version and now 32bit and I get attached error.
After hitting ok and then trying to run control panel I get another error. Always running everything with "Run as administrator".
Didn't have this issue with other version.
I'm on Windows 7.

GKIye
09-12-2013, 07:46 AM
I received messages from several people that they do work ...
However, I'm not a tech guy ... so I can't help or give any support
I suppose that fellow BW members do have knowledge about it

Anyway, I have also Win7 ... Some software is installed as "Administrator" (if required) ... but not all my software
Many older softwares are installed in the normal way, and they all work perfect

I don't know for sure ... But can it be a good idea to install them without the Administrator rights ?
and if Windows makes an error warning, ignore it and finish the setup

JohnnyBeGood
09-12-2013, 02:29 PM
Just tried "regular" way with no admin and still got attached warning.
Hopefully someone posts their working solution.

djsoft
09-13-2013, 08:11 AM
Are you sure you've downloaded VAC from the official web site - http://software.muzychenko.net/eng/vac.htm#download ? If file is downloaded from another place it could be corrupted, that's why Windows doesn't accept it.

Brutish Sailor
09-14-2013, 04:27 AM
Its much easier to mix skype/ any aux source through a $50 mixer. Theirs actually a GREAT donate ware program for this:

http://vb-audio.pagesperso-orange.fr/Cable/index.htm

JohnnyBeGood
09-14-2013, 05:22 AM
Are you sure you've downloaded VAC from the official web site - http://software.muzychenko.net/eng/vac.htm#download ? If file is downloaded from another place it could be corrupted, that's why Windows doesn't accept it.
Yes, I bought it and its version 4.18 (http://software.muzychenko.net/eng/vac.htm#history). Also see below.
I thought linked version would help me but I could not install it at all and had to install purchased version.
I'm really surprised there's nobody using this setup that can share what they did.

JohnnyBeGood
09-14-2013, 05:24 AM
Its much easier to mix skype/ any aux source through a $50 mixer. Theirs actually a GREAT donate ware program for this:

http://vb-audio.pagesperso-orange.fr/Cable/index.htm

Thank you so much for the link I've opened 100's of websites but never came across this. I'm trying it right now.

When you say $50 for a mixer are you referring to a hardware? if so, do you have any suggestions?
Reason why I'm trying to accomplish this using software is because my friend is overseas.

Brutish Sailor
09-14-2013, 05:50 AM
Yeah, Basiclly, your running an aux connection in. I have a whole video on setting up aux routing:

You can do it on any mixer with an aux channel:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2yVduzn9v8s
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yOvet71TtWk

Shadez69
06-27-2016, 11:01 AM
Hi all

Des anyone have complete set up documentation or a link to a video url describing how to set this some using all the current versions of Sam Broadcaster, Skype and VRC?

Th is is somewhat of an urgency and really would appreciate any help asap!!

Thanks Much!

Rich
Skype: shadez16969