PDA

View Full Version : Help samphp



ultra89
10-30-2017, 11:03 PM
i use sam broadcaster i have managed to get html requests working by myself
but i cant get php requests working iv done everything and still not working all im getting is
http://urban-radio.co.uk/radio/playing.php

please help

James
10-30-2017, 11:23 PM
You're getting a 500 error, so the server is encountering an error running the script.
Could you post some code for us to take a look?

ultra89
10-31-2017, 12:17 AM
which code do you want the config or samdb.xml.php

James
10-31-2017, 12:50 AM
playing.php (http://urban-radio.co.uk/radio/playing.php) as that's the one showing a 500 error.

ultra89
10-31-2017, 02:00 AM
<? require("config.php"); $db->open("SELECT songlist.*, historylist.listeners as listeners, historylist.requestID as requestID, historylist.date_played as starttime FROM historylist,songlist WHERE (historylist.songID = songlist.ID) AND (songlist.songtype='S') ORDER BY historylist.date_played DESC",6); $history = $db->rows(); reset($history); $db->open("SELECT songlist.*, queuelist.requestID as requestID FROM queuelist, songlist WHERE (queuelist.songID = songlist.ID) AND (songlist.songtype='S') AND (songlist.artist <> '') ORDER BY queuelist.sortID ASC",2); $queue = $db->rows(); reset($queue); //### Calculate the bezt time to refresh the webpage in order to show new updated song information //================================================== ================================================ list($key, $song) = each($history); $listeners = $song["listeners"];
$starttime = strtotime($song["date_played"]); $curtime = time(); $timeleft = $starttime+round($song["duration"]/1000)-$curtime;
//Set refesh interval if($timeleft>0) # 30 second minimum wait { $timeout = $timeleft;} # if timeleft is valid, refresh on timeleft (should be end of song) else { $timeout = 90; } # otherwise, fall back on 90 second refresh if(($timeout>180) or ($timeout==0)) $timeout = 180; if($timeout<30) $timeout = 30; $refreshURL = "playing.php?buster=".date('dhis').rand(1,1000); //================================================== ================================================
$pic_cnt = 0;function PicName(){ global $pic_cnt; echo "Picture".$pic_cnt; } function NextPicName(){ global $pic_cnt; $pic_cnt += 1; PicName();}
function PutSongRow(&$song) { global $rc, $showpic, $darkrow, $lightrow; PrepareSong($song); $rc++; $bgcolor = $darkrow; if(($rc % 2)==0) $bgcolor = $lightrow; ?> <tr bgcolor="<? echo $bgcolor; ?>"> <?if($showpic){?> <td valign="middle" width="1%"> <? if($song["haspicture"]) {?> <a href="<? echo $song["buycd"]; ?>" target="_blank"><img id="<? NextPicName(); ?>" onError="PictureFail('<? PicName(); ?>')" width="60" height="60" src="<? echo $song["picture"]; ?>" alt="Buy CD!" border=0></a><?};?> </td><?}?>

<td <?if(!$showpic) echo "colspan=2"?>><font size="2" color="#003366"><small><? echo $song["combine"]; if($song["requestid"]!=0) { echo " ~requested~ "; } ?></small></font></td> <td nowrap width="1%"> <p align="center"><font size="2" color="#003366"><a href="<? echo $song["buycd"]; ?>" target="_blank"><img src="images/buy.gif" alt="Buy this CD now!" border="0"></a></font> </td> <td nowrap width="1%"> <p align="center"><font size="2" color="#003366"><a href="<? echo $song["website"]; ?>" target="_blank"><img src="images/home.gif" alt="Artist homepage" border="0"></a></font> </td> <td nowrap align="center" nowrap width="1%"> <font size="2" color="#003366"><a href="javascript:songinfo(<? echo $song["songid"]; ?>)"><img src="images/info.gif" alt="Song information" border="0"></a></font> </td> <td nowrap><font color="#003366" size="2"><small><? echo $song["album"]; ?></small></font></td> <td nowrap> <p align="right"><font color="#003366" size="2"><small><strong><? echo $song["mmss"]; ?></strong></small></font> </td> </tr><?}//PutSongRow
/* ## ================================================== =================== ## */?>
<? require("header.php"); ?>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript"><!--- var refreshID = ""; refreshID = setTimeout("DoRefresh()", <? echo ($timeout*1000); ?>); function DoRefresh(){ document.location.href = '<? echo $refreshURL; ?>';}//---></SCRIPT>
<?if($listeners>0)echo "There are currently $listeners listeners tuned into this station!<br><br>";?><table border="0" width="98%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4"> <tr bgcolor="#002E5B"> <td colspan="2" nowrap align="left"> <p><font face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="1" color="#FFFFFF"><b>Currently Playing</b></font> </td> <td colspan="3" nowrap align="center"> <p><font face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="1" color="#FFFFFF"><b>Links</b></font> </td> <td nowrap align="left"> <p><font face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="1" color="#FFFFFF"><b>Album</b></font> </td> <td nowrap align="Right"> <p><font face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="1" color="#FFFFFF"><b>Time</b></font> </td> </tr>
<? $rc=0; PutSongRow($song); $mainsong = $song;?>
<? if(count($queue)>0){?><tr bgcolor="<? echo $lightrow; ?>"><td colspan="7"><b><font size="2" color="#777777">Coming up:</font></b>
<font size="2" color="003366"><b><? $i=0; while(list($key, $song) = each($queue)) { if(empty($song["artist"])) $song["artist"] = 'Unknown'; if($i>0) echo ", "; echo $song["artist"]; if($song["requestid"]!=0) { echo " ~requested~"; } $i++; }?></b></font></td></tr><?}?>
<tr bgcolor="#002E5B"> <td colspan="7" nowrap> <p align="left"><b><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" color="#FFFFFF">Recently played songs</font></b> </td> </tr> <? $rc=0; while(list($key, $song) = each($history)) PutSongRow($song); ?></table>
</td><td valign='top' align='center'>
<?##################### Request Dedication require("dedication.php");#=================== ?>
<? ##################### BuyCD image if($mainsong["haspicture"]) require("buycd.php");#=================== ?>
<? ################### Top 10 requestsif($showtoprequests) require("top10requests.php");#===================?> </td> <? require("footer.php"); ?>

ultra89
10-31-2017, 02:29 AM
also do i have to do anything in sams html output config

James
10-31-2017, 03:38 AM
ultra89, you need to really use a code editor. I am not going to spend another half an hour reformatting code for you for free just so I can read it to fix an issue.

Your code is all on one line and without proper spacing, which makes it hard to read. It's like me typinglikethisitmakesthingsreadllyha
rdtoreadbecausethereisnotproperspacing.

Please format your code properly and re-post it for me to help you.

RDJUser
10-31-2017, 09:38 AM
Again I get a feeling you are trying to RUN before you can WALK....

Your website is badly laid out and you should really learn how to code the basics before you move onto more complicated things like the SAM request system... If you can't get the basics right you have no hope going any further.

(I get a feeling ports 3306 & 1221 aren't open on your website host/firewall/router end therefore you won't be able to get the web templates for SAM PHP web to work)

You might want to search the Spacial forums for an answer/solution there's bound to be one already posted in the 15 or so years the forums have been online.

You really need to grasp the basics before you start demanding for help.

ultra89
10-31-2017, 03:37 PM
Rite one thing I'm not demanding, I'm asking
two my ports are open host/router/firewall
three I'm only asking for help just on that
code I sent in this forum. I know things aren't free
and don't even go there about my website, I'm not letting people
bring me down. Omg so please can you help me out instead of telling me what to do

shoutcaststreaming
10-31-2017, 04:10 PM
Usually a 500 error is generated if:
- the permissions of the file(s) are incorrect
- the ownership of the file(s) are incorrect
- the files are not in the proper location
- selinux is enabled and is choking on something

The error has nothing to do with 3306 and / or 1221 being open.

ultra89
10-31-2017, 06:37 PM
shoutcaststreaming could you please team view me and help me out please

shoutcaststreaming
11-01-2017, 05:43 AM
Sorry, I get a ton of requests .. can't help out everyone for free.

ultra89
11-02-2017, 05:35 PM
can someone please help me out with my php requests please

James
11-02-2017, 10:18 PM
I've said I can help you, just post the properly formatted php script.

RDJUser
11-03-2017, 01:14 PM
I thought this user moved onto RadioDJ requests?? I'm sure it was them asking for help with it the other day on the RDJ forums and said they had them working, seems their website is currently down too.

shoutcaststreaming
11-03-2017, 04:38 PM
Their website is up:
http://urban-radio.co.uk/index.php
Just the request page is down.

They are also asking for help on the Spacial Forums (under a different name).

James
11-04-2017, 04:45 AM
I mean, I kind of know what the issue is. I just refuse to touch non-formatted code (I spend enough time reading horrible code in my day-to-day job!).
Quite a simple fix if im not correct.

ultra89
11-18-2017, 05:31 PM
heres the code james

<?php

try {
// Get the configuration
require_once('../config/config.php');


// Get the code for this page
require_once('../code/code.playing.php');


// Get the display for this page
require_once('../display/display.playing.php');


} catch (Exception $ex) {
// The error page will be displayed if anything goes wrong above
$message = $ex->getMessage();
require_once('../display/display.error.php');
}

shoutcaststreaming
11-18-2017, 06:54 PM
That's just a small piece of the request code. That one requires no modification.

And I also thought you moved to RadioDJ because of your other post:
http://urban-radio.co.uk/req/request.php

ultra89
11-19-2017, 11:22 AM
yes i have moved to radiodj you have a big point. and there request feature is so easy and quick for users
to be able to use. and it's easy to customize as well. i'm also using the voice meter cos i have got a xenyx802 mixing board with a bheringer
microphone so if i wanted to i could take calls through it.