PDA

View Full Version : Help in Winamp Shoutcast



Kelvin Tim
07-25-2010, 05:39 AM
Guys,


I need help is it possible in Winamp Shoutcast, that i can play the music and talk at the same time? like a DJ :)

any advise regarding my issue?

thanks...


:)

James
07-25-2010, 05:44 AM
Guys,


I need help is it possible in Winamp Shoutcast, that i can play the music and talk at the same time? like a DJ :)

any advise regarding my issue?

thanks...


:)

Try downloading some Radio Automation (http://www.broadcastingworld.net/reviews/automation/). Pleanty of free (http://www.broadcastingworld.net/reviews/automation/sort-free/) software too.

-James

Kelvin Tim
07-25-2010, 05:50 AM
Sir James,

Thanks bro. :) but which of these radio automation softwares u prefer to use.

Currently im using Winamp Pro with DSP plug-in i configure it last night but
i cant use the feature to play the music and talk at the same time.

" im a newbie aspiring to become a dj "

thanks mate :)

Kelvin Tim
07-25-2010, 05:55 AM
Sir James,

Thanks bro. :) but which of these radio automation softwares u prefer to use.

Currently im using Winamp Pro with DSP plug-in i configure it last night but
i cant use the feature to play the music and talk at the same time.

" im a newbie aspiring to become a dj "

thanks mate :)


and i have also a Shoutcast Webhosting Server... :) thanks

James
07-25-2010, 05:57 AM
Sir James,

Thanks bro. :) but which of these radio automation softwares u prefer to use.

Currently im using Winamp Pro with DSP plug-in i configure it last night but
i cant use the feature to play the music and talk at the same time.

" im a newbie aspiring to become a dj "

thanks mate :)

I would use direttore, and then configure your SHOUTcast dsp to Soundcard Input instead of Winamp.

Kelvin Tim
07-25-2010, 06:21 AM
Sir

How can i configure my shoutcast dsp to soundcard input? thanks mate

James
07-25-2010, 06:36 AM
Sir

How can i configure my shoutcast dsp to soundcard input? thanks mate

Change this setting under Input in your DSP settings...

http://img412.imageshack.us/img412/419/11679961.jpg

[How-To] Broadcasting Through The SHOUTcast DSP (http://www.broadcastingworld.net/broadcast/tutorial/11/)

Kelvin Tim
07-25-2010, 07:09 AM
thanks bro :) ill try when i get home...

Kelvin Tim
07-25-2010, 07:13 AM
Change this setting under Input in your DSP settings...

http://img412.imageshack.us/img412/419/11679961.jpg

[How-To] Broadcasting Through The SHOUTcast DSP (http://www.broadcastingworld.net/broadcast/tutorial/11/)

Sir James when i select the soundcard input...

there are two options...

1. Microphone.
2. Line Input.

Which one bro? :) thanks


and one more question do i still need to configure the DirEttore Software?

jamesdean
07-25-2010, 09:49 AM
You will use the Line input. James can answer your Direttore question but yes you need to set up the rotations.

Kelvin Tim
07-25-2010, 09:57 AM
You will use the Line input. James can answer your Direttore question but yes you need to set up the rotations.

thank you! sir james dean :)

James
07-25-2010, 10:35 AM
Direttor doesnt need setting up for shoutcast, just add all your music, station ID's and make sure everything sturned up and not muted in the volume control! :)

Thanks jamesdean too!

Kelvin Tim
07-25-2010, 11:18 AM
thanks james and jamesdean for the support! :)

jamesdean
07-25-2010, 11:22 AM
In Direttore just click on the Configure Tab and go through each section, it will be mostly self explanatory anyway so you should not have any problems, take you time reading everything and you'll be fine. There is a support forum for Direttore also HERE (http://www.mixtime.com/)
:thumbup:

Kelvin Tim
07-25-2010, 11:28 AM
In Direttore just click on the Configure Tab and go through each section, it will be mostly self explanatory anyway so you should not have any problems, take you time reading everything and you'll be fine. There vis a support forum for Direttore also HERE (http://www.mixtime.com/)
:thumbup:


:thumbup: thanks mate...appreciated

Kelvin Tim
07-25-2010, 06:31 PM
Sir James and Sir Jamesdean i already tried your instructions but upon broadcasting and test it to another computer it broadcast with a low volume, i already adjust my sound mixer but still the problem occured....any advise regarding my issue?

thanks guys! appreciated all ur help... :)