PDA

View Full Version : Shoutcast AAC+ to MP3 Relay



gulfam
12-29-2010, 12:53 AM
I want to relay my Internet radio stream from AAC+ format to mp3 format. Is it possible? If yes, please guide me how. I am running shoutcast server with WHMSONIC on my own server. So, if some additional installation on the server is required, I can do it.

GKIye
12-29-2010, 01:09 AM
Hello Mustapha ;)
Glad to meet you once again ...
I don't have a solution ... Hope some providers gonna be able to help you
Good luck and enjoy the Holiday Season :)

shoutcaststreaming
12-29-2010, 01:15 AM
StreamTranscoderV3 will only transcode from MP3 to AAC or AAC+ and that is ONLY the Windows version.

However, it will not transcoder from AAC+ (or AAC) to mp3.

There isn't any way we know of to do this.

MarcAlle
12-29-2010, 01:31 AM
StreamTranscoderV3 will only transcode from MP3 to AAC or AAC+ and that is ONLY the Windows version.

However, it will not transcoder from AAC+ (or AAC) to mp3.

There isn't any way we know of to do this.

Agreed, there is currently no technology that we have found that will convert AAC to MP3.

There are only programs that convert actual aac files to mp3 files, however my guess is that the same technology can be used to convert live streaming, it just hasnt been created yet. Im betting the reasoning for that is that AAC to MP3 conversion is quite resource intensive.

gulfam
12-29-2010, 02:20 PM
I can see that the website of StreamTranscoderV3 is closed by its owner on account of some legal issues. Is there someone to guide me where to download this software and how to install it on my linux based server?

MarcAlle
12-29-2010, 02:33 PM
Well, it will not help you as shoutcaststreaming stated since you are wanting to convert aac+ to mp3.

johny c
12-29-2010, 09:13 PM
If you have your own server, why not just put out 2 streams then. 1 aac+ and the other mp3. I put out 3 streams on my station.

gulfam
12-29-2010, 11:22 PM
If you have your own server, why not just put out 2 streams then. 1 aac+ and the other mp3. I put out 3 streams on my station.

Johny, thanks for your tip but I use AutoDJ most of the time. If I put 2 streams, how will they play the same thing while AutoDJ shuffles the tracks automatically?

countrywesterndj
12-29-2010, 11:28 PM
The only possible way to accomplish what you are trying to do is:
Install a copy of SAM4 (Spacial Audio)
Set up an AAC+ endoder
Make the input stream the Auto DJ feedThere is no transcoder that can do what you want. That is the only work-around that will work.

gulfam
12-30-2010, 12:55 AM
The only possible way to accomplish what you are trying to do is:
Install a copy of SAM4 (Spacial Audio)
Set up an AAC+ endoder
Make the input stream the Auto DJ feedThere is no transcoder that can do what you want. That is the only work-around that will work.

Thanks. I'll do it.

Nick@SS
12-30-2010, 09:15 PM
Just to chip in here we have been offering this service for quite some time,

http://www.streamsolutions.co.uk/services/transcoding

gulfam
12-31-2010, 02:18 AM
Just to chip in here we have been offering this service for quite some time,

http://www.streamsolutions.co.uk/services/transcoding

Thank you for letting me know this but I am not interested to buy a third party service for this purpose. I want to install the transcoder on my own server.

MarcAlle
12-31-2010, 02:20 AM
Just to chip in here we have been offering this service for quite some time,

http://www.streamsolutions.co.uk/services/transcoding

You also transcode AAC+ to MP3?

shoutcaststreaming
12-31-2010, 06:18 PM
We do also.