Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    garybaldy72uk's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    671
    Rep Power
    31

    RadioDJ 1.6.1 Beta

    Hi anyone who wants to help Test the new beta of RadioDJ can do so now you can find the download here http://www.radiodj.ro/download As with any Beta version there are Bugs that have already been reported and being fixed so it a case of check back every few days to see if there is a new download.

    Any bugs you find or questions about the newb version should be posted here http://www.radiodj.ro/community/index.php?board=12.0 You will need to be registered on the RDJ forum to Post bugs etc....

    Have fun playing with it because i know i am

    http://djgarybaldy.co.uk
    http://djgarybaldy.co.uk/radiodj-fre...ation-software
    https://www.facebook.com/DJGarybaldy


    Problems with your current automation program? Why not switch to Radio DJ Free Radio Automation Software instead? It's 100% FREE & reliable. http://radiodj.ro

  2. #2
    Vanlen's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    New Brunswick, Canada
    Posts
    87
    Rep Power
    11
    WOW, voice Tracking too. It's a Massive upgrade from the previous free version which was quite good and this update is still beta but this beast is going to be great once the view bugs are ironed out!
    Real AM Radio - Alternative music for the connected Lifestyle
    www.realam.ca

  3. #3
    garybaldy72uk's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    671
    Rep Power
    31
    I can't see the voice track feature on my beta ..... Booooo! LOL

    http://djgarybaldy.co.uk
    http://djgarybaldy.co.uk/radiodj-fre...ation-software
    https://www.facebook.com/DJGarybaldy


    Problems with your current automation program? Why not switch to Radio DJ Free Radio Automation Software instead? It's 100% FREE & reliable. http://radiodj.ro

  4. #4
    Vanlen's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    New Brunswick, Canada
    Posts
    87
    Rep Power
    11
    On the left view S for Sweeper and V for yep, voice track. Love the plug ins options for the future too!
    Real AM Radio - Alternative music for the connected Lifestyle
    www.realam.ca

  5. #5
    garybaldy72uk's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    671
    Rep Power
    31
    Yeah i've found it now .... still getting used to the layout etc ....

    http://djgarybaldy.co.uk
    http://djgarybaldy.co.uk/radiodj-fre...ation-software
    https://www.facebook.com/DJGarybaldy


    Problems with your current automation program? Why not switch to Radio DJ Free Radio Automation Software instead? It's 100% FREE & reliable. http://radiodj.ro

  6. #6

    Title
    Junior Broadcaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Deltaville, VA
    Posts
    92
    Rep Power
    13
    Two questions. I just want to know does it have a built in Playlist generator and if so is it DMCA compliant? and what about an encoder? Do you have to Download B.U.T.T or what DSP can be used with it. Last one I saw was geting very close to a full replacement for SAM Broadcaster which will help us small webcasters.

  7. #7
    garybaldy72uk's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    671
    Rep Power
    31
    Quote Originally Posted by voodoohippie View Post
    Two questions. I just want to know does it have a built in Playlist generator and if so is it DMCA compliant? and what about an encoder? Do you have to Download B.U.T.T or what DSP can be used with it. Last one I saw was geting very close to a full replacement for SAM Broadcaster which will help us small webcasters.
    Yes it has a built in playlist builder and You can use Altcast or Mb recaster free to stream the audio. It won't have a Built in encoder due to licencing issues. You can find Altacast on the downloads secton of my blog (Link in Signature)

    DMCA Compliance is covered by artist and song repeat rules.

    Just remember this is still very much a Beta test version.
    Last edited by garybaldy72uk; 11-13-2012 at 09:49 AM.

    http://djgarybaldy.co.uk
    http://djgarybaldy.co.uk/radiodj-fre...ation-software
    https://www.facebook.com/DJGarybaldy


    Problems with your current automation program? Why not switch to Radio DJ Free Radio Automation Software instead? It's 100% FREE & reliable. http://radiodj.ro

  8. #8
    garybaldy72uk's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    671
    Rep Power
    31
    Not posted for a while but we're now up to Build 6 of the Beta version http://www.radiodj.ro/download Version without installer is the best option - for anyone that wants to test it out. Bug reports need to be made here http://www.radiodj.ro/bugtracker/

    With Plugins being written for it it's going to be a powerful beast, currently testing one plugin that allows a winamp DSP plugin to be used that's the embedded shoutcast streaming capabilities sorted.

    Can't wait til the bugs are all ironed out and the Main release comes out!

    Amazing what can be done when a developer puts his Mind to it .....

    http://djgarybaldy.co.uk
    http://djgarybaldy.co.uk/radiodj-fre...ation-software
    https://www.facebook.com/DJGarybaldy


    Problems with your current automation program? Why not switch to Radio DJ Free Radio Automation Software instead? It's 100% FREE & reliable. http://radiodj.ro

  9. #9
    Vanlen's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    New Brunswick, Canada
    Posts
    87
    Rep Power
    11
    Yep, it's looking good and you are right as the new plugin feature will allow built in encoding and I'm liking the new say time feature too.
    Real AM Radio - Alternative music for the connected Lifestyle
    www.realam.ca

  10. #10

    Title
    Junior Broadcaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Deltaville, VA
    Posts
    92
    Rep Power
    13
    Do we still have to install a database or has that been ironed out so all we have to do is Install the Lunarcast software?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •