Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    James's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    12,185
    Rep Power
    10

    SHOUTcast Ad Supported Streams [Discussion & Help]

    Venerable Internet radio platform SHOUTcast, which was acquired from AOL by Radionomy early this year, is re-launching this week with enhancements that should benefit SHOUTcast station owners.

    The SHOUTcast brand, station directory, and back-end tie-ins with mobile apps all remain intact. The noteworthy changes are intended to provide station owners with a less expensive, more lucrative, and better informed experience.
    Source

    Has anyone tried the stream yet? I will be signing up soon and testing it myself.

  2. #2
    garybaldy72uk's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    671
    Rep Power
    30
    I've tried signing up but wasn't aware you needed to have a minimum of 500 listening hours per day (TLH) your station apparently needs that to be able to join the new Shoutcast streaming service.

    It's currently NOT available to everyone seems they pick and choose who gets a station and server and who doesn't.

    It sort of sucks big time.....

    I guess they don't care for the small webcasters as we wouldn't make the "Men In Suits" the revenue that they seem to care about.

    http://djgarybaldy.co.uk
    http://djgarybaldy.co.uk/radiodj-fre...ation-software
    https://www.facebook.com/DJGarybaldy


    Problems with your current automation program? Why not switch to Radio DJ Free Radio Automation Software instead? It's 100% FREE & reliable. http://radiodj.ro

  3. #3
    garybaldy72uk's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    671
    Rep Power
    30
    Add to that Radionomy & Shoutcast are now banning stations from listing on the YP with no given reason. I guess I shouldn't have even bothered to try and sign up.

    All in all they really don't seem to want people to broadcast.....Their loss i'll just look into Icecast again.

    http://djgarybaldy.co.uk
    http://djgarybaldy.co.uk/radiodj-fre...ation-software
    https://www.facebook.com/DJGarybaldy


    Problems with your current automation program? Why not switch to Radio DJ Free Radio Automation Software instead? It's 100% FREE & reliable. http://radiodj.ro

  4. #4
    Source? Because that sounds like a pile of "you don't know what you are talking about"

    Quote Originally Posted by garybaldy72uk View Post
    Add to that Radionomy & Shoutcast are now banning stations from listing on the YP with no given reason. I guess I shouldn't have even bothered to try and sign up.

    All in all they really don't seem to want people to broadcast.....Their loss i'll just look into Icecast again.
    StreamEdge Radio Network
    deephouselounge.com | drumandbasslounge.com | dubstepradio.fm | bassradio.fm | m3printing.com
    Intel Xeon X3440 2.53GHz Quad-Core Server
    8GB Ram - 30TB Bandwidth - 1Gbps Uplink

  5. #5
    James's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    12,185
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by garybaldy72uk View Post
    Add to that Radionomy & Shoutcast are now banning stations from listing on the YP with no given reason. I guess I shouldn't have even bothered to try and sign up.

    All in all they really don't seem to want people to broadcast.....Their loss i'll just look into Icecast again.
    When has this been happening? They cant ban any stations as far as I know, hence why there are stations still faking stats in the YP.

  6. #6
    garybaldy72uk's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    671
    Rep Power
    30
    <07/24/14@14:06:08> [yp_add] yp.shoutcast.com gave extended error (This network has been permanently banned due to a previous violation of the SHOUTcast directory terms of service. [482])
    That Is all i'm getting in the logs on one of my shoutcast v1 servers I've had to set it private to stop that filling up the log files. I don't know quite whats happened.

    I've tried my hardest to switch to Shoutcast v2 but alas it won't run on our VPS.

    If the reasoning behind is because I'm using a SC1 server I don't know quite what is going on.

    Not slagging Shoutcast itself off it's been a wonderful tool over the last 12 years or so..... before Mr Stout gets on his High horse!

    http://djgarybaldy.co.uk
    http://djgarybaldy.co.uk/radiodj-fre...ation-software
    https://www.facebook.com/DJGarybaldy


    Problems with your current automation program? Why not switch to Radio DJ Free Radio Automation Software instead? It's 100% FREE & reliable. http://radiodj.ro

  7. #7
    James's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    12,185
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by garybaldy72uk View Post
    That Is all i'm getting in the logs on one of my shoutcast v1 servers I've had to set it private to stop that filling up the log files. I don't know quite whats happened.

    I've tried my hardest to switch to Shoutcast v2 but alas it won't run on our VPS.

    If the reasoning behind is because I'm using a SC1 server I don't know quite what is going on.

    Not slagging Shoutcast itself off it's been a wonderful tool over the last 12 years or so..... before Mr Stout gets on his High horse!
    Wow that is very odd. Perhaps they have blocked an ip range from their YP. Not sure why they would do that though.
    Hopefully you can sort it out Gary!

  8. #8

    Title
    Junior Broadcaster
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by James View Post
    They cant ban any stations as far as I know...
    oh we can definitely block / ban stations and it's something that has been in the system for years and has been used over the years.

    garybaldy72uk's issue was from my testing something with fake DNAS detection around that time, but it didn't work as well as planned. as we're happy to have SHOUTcast and Icecast based listings (support for which i added back in October 2013), but not the fake DNAS and the problems they cause the system.

    that change is no longer present as it was only a temporary thing to get some real data from the system, so if it's persisting, chalk it up as another v1.x bug (swiss cheese anyone?)


    as for fake stats (which is a whole other issue), we know about it and things will be done about it with time.


    Quote Originally Posted by garybaldy72uk View Post
    I've tried my hardest to switch to Shoutcast v2 but alas it won't run on our VPS.
    you've never followed up on the information i requested months back about such issues and all i now see is another blog post bitching it's not working. so how can it be fixed when there is _zero_ information coming from you on what is reported when the DNAS is attempted to be run, the OS being used, etc.

    as most other broadcasters experiencing such weird issues have given us access to a test account on the affected machine to be able to debug the issue e.g. this was done recently as part of the work towards the v2.2.2 release in resolving the remaining YP connectivity issues that some people have been having with the v2.x DNAS. so over to you as we cannot magically debug something like a failing DNAS without knowing what is going on.
    Last edited by DrO; 07-24-2014 at 02:09 PM.

  9. #9
    garybaldy72uk's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    671
    Rep Power
    30
    you've never followed up on the information i requested months back about such issues and all i now see is another blog post bitching it's not working. so how can it be fixed when there is _zero_ information coming from you on what is reported when the DNAS is attempted to be run, the OS being used, etc.
    The error message we get when trying to start the SC2 server on our VPS via SSH the error simply reads "Segmentation Fault" that's the only information I ever had. I know nothing about debugging software so I'm no use on that one either.

    I'm guessing that SC2 won't run on CentOS Linux 6.5

    Anyways that ship has sailed now I'm afraid I may use SC2 on my personal PC for testing but won't be bothering try again with it on our VPS.

    http://djgarybaldy.co.uk
    http://djgarybaldy.co.uk/radiodj-fre...ation-software
    https://www.facebook.com/DJGarybaldy


    Problems with your current automation program? Why not switch to Radio DJ Free Radio Automation Software instead? It's 100% FREE & reliable. http://radiodj.ro

  10. #10
    lol
    StreamEdge Radio Network
    deephouselounge.com | drumandbasslounge.com | dubstepradio.fm | bassradio.fm | m3printing.com
    Intel Xeon X3440 2.53GHz Quad-Core Server
    8GB Ram - 30TB Bandwidth - 1Gbps Uplink

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •