Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Gadfly's Avatar
    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    98
    Rep Power
    8

    RadioDJ

    Hello,

    I am trying out this piece of software, but I don't seem to be able to connect. The Altacast is reading Enabled, but not Connected. The firewall is off.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    GKIye's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    @ home
    Posts
    3,006
    Rep Power
    69
    However used by many ... I had also a similar problem on a Win7 pc ... not able to connect database
    Visit and listen @ BW !



  3. #3
    Gadfly's Avatar
    Title
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    98
    Rep Power
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by GKIye View Post
    However used by many ... I had also a similar problem on a Win7 pc ... not able to connect database
    Thank you GK.

    I use W7 too. At least this explains what's causing the the problem.

  4. #4
    RDJUser's Avatar
    Title
    Avid Broadcaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Harpurhey, Manchester UK
    Posts
    145
    Rep Power
    13
    Have you tried ...

    A) Searching the RadioDJ forums for an answer to your problem? (The question may have been asked before)
    B) Running RadioDJ as "Administrator" with full read write privileges?
    C) Tried using a standalone encoder instead of the plugin version?
    D) Asked for help via the RadioDJ forums?
    E) Or even tried the tutorial here>> http://djgarybaldy.co.uk/altacast-pl...radiodj-1-7-7/
    F) Placed the main RadioDJ folder on the C drive outside of the program folder? Give that full read/write privileges.

    Running RadioDJ should be pretty straight forward.... So I'm not sure where you're likely to have gone wrong.

    There are solutions to problems with RadioDJ if you search hard enough on the forums. http://www.radiodj.ro/community/index.php Over 3 years worth of "useful posts"

  5. #5
    James's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    12,182
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by RDJUser View Post
    Have you tried ...

    A) Searching the RadioDJ forums for an answer to your problem? (The question may have been asked before)
    B) Running RadioDJ as "Administrator" with full read write privileges?
    C) Tried using a standalone encoder instead of the plugin version?
    D) Asked for help via the RadioDJ forums?
    E) Or even tried the tutorial here>> http://djgarybaldy.co.uk/altacast-pl...radiodj-1-7-7/
    F) Placed the main RadioDJ folder on the C drive outside of the program folder? Give that full read/write privileges.

    Running RadioDJ should be pretty straight forward.... So I'm not sure where you're likely to have gone wrong.

    There are solutions to problems with RadioDJ if you search hard enough on the forums. http://www.radiodj.ro/community/index.php Over 3 years worth of "useful posts"
    Thanks for the handy suggestions Gary!
    Good to see you checking in here

  6. #6

    Title
    Barely A Broadcaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Hastings East Sussex
    Posts
    83
    Rep Power
    0
    hi there my altacast is saying lame encoder error please help. i wanna use it with radiodj

  7. #7
    James's Avatar
    Title
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    12,182
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by ultra89 View Post
    hi there my altacast is saying lame encoder error please help. i wanna use it with radiodj
    This is a 3 year old thread...

  8. #8
    RDJUser's Avatar
    Title
    Avid Broadcaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Harpurhey, Manchester UK
    Posts
    145
    Rep Power
    13
    hi there my altacast is saying lame encoder error please help. i wanna use it with radiodj
    You've already had an answer as to why Altacast isn't working http://forums.broadcastingworld.com/...ll=1#post96509

    You won't get far by asking the same question a hundred times... Go away and figure things out for yourself its how most of us learned how software works.


    Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

    Online: Twitter - Blog - RadioDJ

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •