Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    8

    Shoutcast, SAM Broadcaster, Virtual Audio Cable + Skype

    Hi all,

    While running the show I'm trying to take Skype calls mix it with music in the background while person is say requesting a song. I've tried it on my computer and now on friends and same thing happens at some point I get to work and although our voice are on low side it was still ok but the problem starts after lot of tries it just stops working.
    Music fades away but our voices are not heard.
    I got to the point where I would pay someone to tell me correct working setting becuase I could not get it to work.
    I bought latest virtual cable 4.13 and emailed their support but never heard back.
    Attached are my "working at some point" settings.

    TIA
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    GKIye's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    @ home
    Posts
    3,023
    Rep Power
    70
    Hi Johnny,

    Did You bought virtual cables to connect Skype to Sam ?
    They are free, and sometimes hard to find at the internet ... but I have them for ages at my MF profile
    You can download them here : http://www.mediafire.com/download/3p..._and_Skype.rar

    The setup and config can be found into the attached pdf file
    Enjoy !
    Visit and listen @ BW !



  3. #3

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by GKIye View Post
    Hi Johnny,

    Did You bought virtual cables to connect Skype to Sam ?
    They are free, and sometimes hard to find at the internet ... but I have them for ages at my MF profile
    You can download them here : http://www.mediafire.com/download/3p..._and_Skype.rar

    The setup and config can be found into the attached pdf file
    Enjoy !
    Yes, I did.
    I will try and report back.
    Thank you so much!

  4. #4

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    8
    Just tried to install first 64bit version and now 32bit and I get attached error.
    After hitting ok and then trying to run control panel I get another error. Always running everything with "Run as administrator".
    Didn't have this issue with other version.
    I'm on Windows 7.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    GKIye's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    @ home
    Posts
    3,023
    Rep Power
    70
    I received messages from several people that they do work ...
    However, I'm not a tech guy ... so I can't help or give any support
    I suppose that fellow BW members do have knowledge about it

    Anyway, I have also Win7 ... Some software is installed as "Administrator" (if required) ... but not all my software
    Many older softwares are installed in the normal way, and they all work perfect

    I don't know for sure ... But can it be a good idea to install them without the Administrator rights ?
    and if Windows makes an error warning, ignore it and finish the setup
    Visit and listen @ BW !



  6. #6

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    8
    Just tried "regular" way with no admin and still got attached warning.
    Hopefully someone posts their working solution.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    djsoft's Avatar
    Title
    Avid Broadcaster
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    253
    Rep Power
    12
    Are you sure you've downloaded VAC from the official web site - http://software.muzychenko.net/eng/vac.htm#download ? If file is downloaded from another place it could be corrupted, that's why Windows doesn't accept it.
    RadioBOSS Radio Automation Software: http://www.djsoft.net
    RADIOBOSS.FM Icecast/Shoutcast stream hosting.

  8. #8
    Brutish Sailor's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Broadcaster
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    SD California
    Posts
    1,358
    Rep Power
    22
    Its much easier to mix skype/ any aux source through a $50 mixer. Theirs actually a GREAT donate ware program for this:

    http://vb-audio.pagesperso-orange.fr/Cable/index.htm
    KNSJ.org / 89.1 FM San Diego

  9. #9

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by djsoft View Post
    Are you sure you've downloaded VAC from the official web site - http://software.muzychenko.net/eng/vac.htm#download ? If file is downloaded from another place it could be corrupted, that's why Windows doesn't accept it.
    Yes, I bought it and its version 4.18. Also see below.
    I thought linked version would help me but I could not install it at all and had to install purchased version.
    I'm really surprised there's nobody using this setup that can share what they did.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Brutish Sailor View Post
    Its much easier to mix skype/ any aux source through a $50 mixer. Theirs actually a GREAT donate ware program for this:

    http://vb-audio.pagesperso-orange.fr/Cable/index.htm
    Thank you so much for the link I've opened 100's of websites but never came across this. I'm trying it right now.

    When you say $50 for a mixer are you referring to a hardware? if so, do you have any suggestions?
    Reason why I'm trying to accomplish this using software is because my friend is overseas.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •