Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Anyone know of a bgt shoutcast has that does not list your stream in correct genre

    Hello, Anyone know of a bug in shoutcast that does not list your stream in correct genre?

    I find it odd Radionomy/Shoutcast can't list station correctly.

    I am just wondering if this is a know issue anyone else knows about?


    Thank you

  2. #2

    Title
    Junior Broadcaster
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    6
    The only way something like that could happen is if someone's broken something within the backend systems.

    As the genres should be coming from what is set from a v1 DNAS (after some processing to standardise / remove bad data) or if a v2 DNAS then it's just using what's directly set when the authhash was created / last updated.

    Maybe this is just the start of them killing off v1 listing support (if so it's the worst way to do it imho).

    I assume you've made an attempt to contact / report the issue to them via their official support channels but haven't had a response...?

    -dro

  3. #3

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you for your response.

    Well I am on a icecast server with a shoutcast ported on the back end. It was just showing my station for about 2 + months in the shoutcast directory. Every now and then yes it would disapear and I tell my host and they usually fix it. Right now it's in the news category. It should be in Latin, Latin rap/ hip hop direcotry.


    I contacted my host Empire Streaming they say Shoutcast is aware of the issue. It just seems very weird that this type of bug you would let linger if your business is Internet Radio streams. But I don't know.


    Any ideas?

  4. #4

    Title
    Junior Broadcaster
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    35
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by emmr View Post
    I contacted my host Empire Streaming they say Shoutcast is aware of the issue.
    If your host has been informed that they are aware of the issue then that's about the best that can be done for the time being as the issue is on their side and so until they fix it, there's little I can see that you or your host can do to resolve it.

    Quote Originally Posted by emmr View Post
    It just seems very weird that this type of bug you would let linger if your business is Internet Radio streams. But I don't know.
    It was never a bug that was present when I worked on those systems and such an issue would have been a top priority to fix if it were to happen (along with trying to ensure such issues don't happen to begin with or again).

    Plus you're definitely correct to think that (as quoted) but then you're not running things

    -dro

  5. #5
    johny c's Avatar
    Title
    Senior Broadcaster
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Raglan, New Zealand, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,199
    Rep Power
    39
    This happened to me a few weeks ago before I changed my streams from ver1 to ver2. Noticed on one of my friends station as well.

    ........"Top Music Top of the Dial"
    Click HERE to listen to my radio stream
    Click HERE for Face Book



  6. #6

    Title
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    Haha Ok thanks guys for your responses I do appreciate! I know Radionomy/ShoutCast seems a little funny to me. Thank you very much for you input!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •