Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    RDJUser's Avatar
    Title
    Avid Broadcaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Harpurhey, Manchester UK
    Posts
    147
    Rep Power
    13
    I don't think you're quite grasping this: The software isn't working on either 32 bit or 64 bit machines.

    This is the error I get on the 32bit Windows 7 machine



    You've missed something somewhere when you've packed the .exe file that's what i think anyhow. Its a pity because I'd really like to see what this software is capable of.

    Don't shoot the messenger but its not just me having trouble getting it to install/work and that's on different peoples computers.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by RDJUser; 08-17-2017 at 03:06 PM.


    Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

    Online: Twitter - Blog - RadioDJ

  2. #12
    PapaBearPW's Avatar
    Title
    Avid Broadcaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    273
    Rep Power
    14
    Hello again. No more virus warnings for either download. That's a start.

    However, when I run the qmod.exe, I do still get a warning every time from Windows Defender:

    "Windows Defender SmartScreen prevented an unrecognized app from starting. Running this app might put your PC at risk.
    App: qmod.exe
    Publisher: Unknown publisher"

    So, you may still want to check that link I posted for Windows. Once you get them straight, it should clear up that annoying issue at some point.

    I took a chance and ran it (More info/Run anyway). The program starts and I see an initial window from Qmod. Just a couple seconds later, it crashes.
    There is a qmod-log-2017-August-17.txt file created that has the following text:

    "2017/08/17 18:13:23 [Invalid number of channels]"

    Info about my PC:

    Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Core 2 Quad @2.4 GHz
    3 GB RAM

  3. #13

    Title
    Junior Broadcaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    @PapaBearPW,

    Ok, that's a start, it's still not clear why others have a SideBySide problem but my guess is it's a missing system dll. I've got 3 windows PC: 2x 64bit Win10 and 1x 32bit Win7 to compile the 32bit version and there are no extra dlls or the like installed, just those 4 files (previously 5).

    About the invalid number of channels, unfortunately there's no more info available. Not your fault but the system doesn't give more. Could it be that you've got a some sort of multi channel audio card it's referring to?
    When you start Qmod for the first time it's using the default audio card.

    Cor

  4. #14

    Title
    Junior Broadcaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    @RDJUser,

    I compile a new 32bit version. The previous one was compiled with the wrong manifest file. amd64 instead of x86, so please check out the new file.

    Cor
    Last edited by Qmod; 08-17-2017 at 07:07 PM.

  5. #15
    PapaBearPW's Avatar
    Title
    Avid Broadcaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    273
    Rep Power
    14
    OK. So, I went in and double-checked my default device settings and noticed Windows had a USB device set as default recording device/microphone. Funny since I don't HAVE a USB mic. But I remembered that Windows keeps setting that for some reason lol. Changed it to the correct mic and VOILA, Qmod is up and running.

    I'll give it a spin and let you know how it's working.

    Quote Originally Posted by Qmod View Post
    @PapaBearPW,

    Ok, that's a start, it's still not clear why others have a SideBySide problem but my guess is it's a missing system dll. I've got 3 windows PC: 2x 64bit Win10 and 1x 32bit Win7 to compile the 32bit version and there are no extra dlls or the like installed, just those 4 files (previously 5).

    About the invalid number of channels, unfortunately there's no more info available. Not your fault but the system doesn't give more. Could it be that you've got a some sort of multi channel audio card it's referring to?
    When you start Qmod for the first time it's using the default audio card.

    Cor

  6. #16
    RDJUser's Avatar
    Title
    Avid Broadcaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Harpurhey, Manchester UK
    Posts
    147
    Rep Power
    13
    I'm giving up on this POS until I'm made aware of a stable release I can get the program started but then I just get (Not responding) when I go to click on config.


    Proud USER of RadioDJ since 2010

    Online: Twitter - Blog - RadioDJ

  7. #17
    PapaBearPW's Avatar
    Title
    Avid Broadcaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    273
    Rep Power
    14
    Unfortunately, I have the same problem as RDJ. When trying to change things in the Config section, the entire program stops responding.
    When I close the program (because it stopped responding), it doesn't actually close, but stays open in the background and I have to kill it from the Task Manager.
    I hear nothing but noise the entire time it is running. Like a mixture of static, muffled sound from my mic, and feedback loops.

  8. #18

    Title
    Junior Broadcaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    @RDJUser and PapaBearPW,
    Sorry to here that you ran into problems.
    Thanks for the effort and time anyway.
    If I may ask, what processor runs on your PC?
    I'm testing on an Intel NUC with a i5-5250, 8GB ram and a Steinberg UR22 mkII USB audio card at a samplerate of 192000.

  9. #19
    PapaBearPW's Avatar
    Title
    Avid Broadcaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    273
    Rep Power
    14
    Running Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4 GHz 64bit
    3 GB RAM
    Sound card is just a Realtek HD on-board sound card. It was configured at 16 Bits, 48000 Hz. I changed it to 24 Bits, 192000 Hz and now Qmod is working much better. Not freezing up and very little noise (some noise is expected with this crap mic I have in my headset).

    So, I'm going to play around with it some more and I'll let you know how that goes.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •